go to the Gas-insulated switchgear product page Anonymous asked on Aug 11th, 2015 in Gas-insulated switchgear

What is the fill capacity of a 230kV GIS for SF6 gas?

Wanting to calculate inventory requirements.

Olav Knudsen , Principal Engineer, Gas-insulated switchgear

ABB's answer

The amount of SF6 gas in a GIS is different for every installation, depending on design of components, layout and number of bays.

For newer substations the amount of SF6 is given on the nameplates for the entire GIS installation (as required in IEC 62271-203, § 5.10 and IEEE C37.122, § 5.10.1.3).

For elder substations, where this was not yet required, you must contact the service organization of the manufacturer directly.

We will contact you directly to discuss the specific installation.

0 Comments

or
Submit comment cancel

Area expert

  • Olav Knudsen

    Olav Knudsen

    Principal Engineer, Gas-insulated switchgear

    High Voltage Products

Contact ABB

If you want to purchase a product, need any pricing information or need help or support from ABB, please contact your local partner.

Haven't found what you've been looking for?

or Ask a question or Contact ABB

ABB's website uses cookies. By staying here you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more